Privacy policy

Sebastian Stroh Austria GmbH attaches great importance to data protection. Therefore, we would like to inform you about the trustful handling of your data in the course of the usage of our website.

Security and protection of your personal data

It is important for us to protect your personal data when you visit our website. By taking all technical and organisational measures, we endeavour to store personal data in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties. To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (SSL) via HTTPS.

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Collection of technical data during your visit to our website

If you use our website for informational purposes only or if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the technical data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure its stability and security:

  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of your request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of your request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transmitted in each case
  • Website from which your request comes
  • your browser
  • Your operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of your browser software.

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person without checking other data sources and we do not evaluate this data further as long as there is no illegal use of our website.

Collection of personal data when you contact us

If you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, the data you provide (your name, e-mail address and telephone number) will be used by us or passed on our sales partners in order to process your inquiry or to provide you with the requested information. This personal data will not be passed on to other third parties without your consent. We delete the data arising in this connection after storage is no longer necessary, unless legal retention periods conflict with the deletion.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Information on the type of cookies and the reasons for their use can be found in our cookie declaration.

Cookie consent

When you access our website for the first time, a "cookie window" appears, through which we ask you for your consent to process data using cookies. Via a link in our privacy policy in the cookie window, we have at the same time informed you about the use of cookies. By using our website after you have confirmed the cookie message, you have accepted the data processing in accordance with the provisions of the cookie declaration.

Cookie declaration

The following cookies are used in the course of using our website:

Age Gate

Purpose: This cookie stores the age verification of the visitor. Storage period: 1 year

cookieconsent_status

Purpose: This cookie stores whether and when a user has agreed to the cookie declaration by confirming it. Storage period: 1 year.

Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager (_ga, _gat, _gat_UAXXXXXX-X, _gid, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz)

Purpose: These cookies are used to generate statistical information about our website accesses in order to generate reports and improve the usability of our website. Detailed information on all Google Analytics cookies can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=de Storage duration: Detailed information on this can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Google Maps (khcookie, NID, SNID, PREF)

Purpose: These cookies are used to be able to use the map service Google Maps. Storage period: 6 months - 2 years.

Google reCAPTCHA (IDE, 1P_JAR, ANID, CONSENT, NID, DV)

The listed one list of cookies is used by Google reCAPTCHA on the demo version of Google at https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api2/demo.

Purpose: These cookies are used to be able to use the Google Captcha service. Storage duration: 10 minutes - 1 year.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Inc. is certified as the recipient of the data according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

IP Anonymization: We have activated the IP Anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin: You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection: You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link an opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing: We have a contract with Google for order processing

In order to ensure sufficient data security when transmitting forms, this website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. ("Google") is used on this website. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google is certified as the recipient of the data according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Google reCAPTCHA is primarily used to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusive through mechanical and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. The deviating data protection regulations of Google apply to this. Further information on Google's privacy policy can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Using the Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager, a solution of Google Inc. ("Google") to manage website tags via an interface. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The Google Tag Manager itself is a cookie-less domain that does not collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation is made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Use of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under paragraph 3 of this declaration is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

In order to ensure sufficient data security when transmitting forms, this website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. ("Google") is used on this website. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google is certified as the recipient of the data according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Google reCAPTCHA is primarily used to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusive through mechanical and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. The deviating data protection regulations of Google apply to this. Further information on Google's privacy policy can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Use of Social Media Plugins

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: [Facebook, Twitter]. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plugin by the initial letter or the logo on the box. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked box and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider will receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer.

In the case of Facebook, according to the provider in Germany, the IP address is anonymised immediately after it is collected. When the plug-in is activated, your personal data is transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser's security settings before clicking on the greyed-out box.

We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of presenting need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider in order to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, the data we collect will be directly assigned to your account with the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and link the page, for example, saves

The plugin provider also includes this information in your user account and publicly communicates it to your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will help you avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the following data protection declarations of these providers. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.

Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:

Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection:

www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo.

Facebook has submitted to the EU-US privacy shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

.b. Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA;

twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US privacy shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Duration for which your personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

Your rights

If the legal requirements are met, you are entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion ("right to be forgotten"), restriction of processing, data transferability, revocation of your consent and opposition.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any other way. In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB).

Amendment of these data protection provisions

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration if necessary in order to always comply with current legal requirements or to comply with changes to our service portfolio in the data protection declaration. The new data protection declaration, which you accept by using our website, then applies to your next visit.

Your questions about our data protection

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or to exercise your rights stated therein, please use the e-mail address office@stroh-austria.at.

Responsible enjoyment is a valuable asset and very important to us. Therefore, visiting the STROH website requires the statutory minimum age for the consumption of alcohol.

Data protection